We hold Organic Certification for Cosmetics by Ecocert, an inspection body specialized in the certification of organic agricultural products worldwide. Ecocert meets IFOAM (International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements) accreditation criteria for bodies certifying organic production and processing. Organic Oils are produced according to certain production standards: No pesticides. No artificial fertilizers. No growth hormones or antibiotics. Not GMO. Not irradiated. No food additives. To be certified organic, products must be grown and produced in a manner that adheres to standards.
ARGAN OIL ORGANIC
AVOCADO OIL ORGANIC
COCONUT OIL ORGANIC
JOJOBA OIL ORGANIC
MACADAMIA OIL ORGANIC
OLIVE OIL ORGANIC
PALM OIL ORGANIC
SESAME OIL ORGANIC
SHEA BUTTER ORGANIC
SOYBEAN OIL ORGANIC
SUNFLOWER OIL ORGANIC
SUNFLOWER OIL HIGH OLEIC ORGANIC
SWEET ALMOND OIL ORGANIC
Virgin oils are obtained solely by mechanical or other physical means under conditions that do not lead to alterations in the oil, which have not undergone any treatment other than washing, decantation, centrifugation or filtration.
Changes in temperatures may cause some natural waxes/gums to solidify and settle, and this does happen at times with genuine natural cold pressed oils.
Virgin quality ensures presence of sterols and other botanical actives present in the original plant species that provide natural benefits to skin. Textron’s virgin oils contain no detectable amounts of proteins and consequently no risk of allergens.
Refining is a set of operations controlling the colour, odour and oxidation degree of the oil, in order to ensure removal of certain substances, impart uniform appearance and to get rid of non-intrinsic smell of an oil. To the extent possible, refining process preserves tocopherols and prevents chemical changes in the triacyglycerols. By removing only the minor plant compounds responsible of non-desired organoleptic properties, the output of refining is a 100% natural vegetable oil with an homogeneus colouration and neutral aroma.
PUMPKIN SEED OIL
Essential oils are volatile organic oils present in plants, having the odour or flavour of the plant from which they are extracted. Essential oils contain aromatic substances, usually obtained by distillation, since they occur in minimal proportion in plants.
Besides their use in flavouring and perfumery, therapeutic potential of essential oils offer a number of applications for cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries, due to their potential as active pharmacological compounds and natural preservatives, among other biological properties. Although many essential oils are regarded as safe, they always must be used diluted in a carrier vegetable oil to avoid risk of dermal sensitization or contact allergy or dermatitis.